Lymington River Scow Class Association
Representing interests of LR Scow owners and promoting the Class

LR SCOW CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY WINNERS

 

 

BUILDER'S TROPHY - SINGLE HANDED

 

1997

David Barrow

Poohsticks

299

1998

Gordon Stredwick

Marian

340

1999

Gordon Stredwick

Marian

340

2000

John Claridge

Black Panther

350

2001

Gordon Stredwick

Marian

340

2002

Jane Pitt-Pitts

Daffy Duck

318

2003

Sylvia Pepin

Swallow

283

2004

David Barrow

Poohsticks

299

2005

Gordon Stredwick

Marian

340

2006

David Hayles

Clementine Bea

426

2007

Jane Pitt-Pitts

Daffy Duck

318

2008

Robert Claridge

Mine

430

2009

Simon Collyer

Kittiwake

250

2010

David Hayles

Clementine Bea

426

2011

Robert Claridge

Scrumpy II

439

2012 

Robert Claridge

Also Mine

504

2013

Robert Claridge

Pixie

521

2014

Ian Sanderson

Eliza

441

2015

Eric Williams

Ida

308

2016

Eric Williams

Ida

308

2017

Robbie Claridge

Sky Blue

549

 

SAILMAKER'S TROPHY – DOUBLE HANDED

 

1997

John & Robbie Claridge 

Clarissa

300

1998

John & Robbie Claridge

Panther

330

1999

Peter Barton & Gill Barron

Ottaline

336

2000

Lucy & Simon Collyer

The Saucy Mrs Flobster

275

2001

Lucy & Simon Collyer

The Saucy Mrs Flobster

275

2002

Ann Blacoe & Midori Claridge

Cheers

313

2003

Sarah & Alec Fraser

Ping Pong

307

2004

Ken & Anne Manley

Scowler

393

2005

Sarah & James Fraser

Ping Pong

307

2006

Melanie & Jane Clegg

Imp

285

2007

Sarah Fraser & Ellen Morgan

Ping Pong

307

2008

Harry Boyd & Stephen Boyd

Spindrift

339

2009

Harry Boyd & Stephen Boyd

Spindrift

339

2010

Stephen Boyd & Harry Boyd

Spindrift

339

2011

Dubbie Robinson & Ann Blacoe

Carissa

300

2012

David Ellis & Evie Bradley

Thank Havens

484

2013

James Marsh & Henry Collinson

Samphire

442

2014

Catherine Maguire & Nicole Putt

Splinters

433

2015

Rory Paton & Alex Paton

Wizard

314

2016

Sarah Richards & George Richards

Pooh Sticks

299

2017

Nik Froud & Freddie Fitzsimmons

Chickadee

490

 

LYMINGTON TOWN SAILING CLUB TROPHY – JUNIOR

 

1997

Jonathan & Melanie Clegg

Imp

285

1998

Jonathan & Melanie Clegg

Imp

285

1999

Ben Paton & Nick Williamson

Wizard

314

2000

Ben Paton & Robbie Claridge

Wizard

314

2001

Tom Dudley & Dan Wales

Flying Horse

288

2002

Poppy & Jasmine Husband

Firecracker

291

2003

Jasmine Husband & Pip Weguelin

Haven Sent

386

2004

Daniel Bingham & Ollie Reeve

Good Havens

400

2005

Charlie Davis & Will Davis

Martineau

298

2006

James Dodd & Tom Penman

Haven Sent

386

2007

Chris Smith & Mahala Smith

Safe Haven

403

2008

Andrew Smith & Joel Davies

Challenger II

455

2009

Andrew Smith & Jack Collings

Seventh Haven

467

2010

James Marsh & Harry Marsh

Challenger II

455

2011

Henry Marsh & Freddy Collings

Stormy Haven

427

2012

Jack Bradley & Hannah Mutton

Challenger II

455

2013

Fennella Bennett & Vita Heathcote

Tubby

493

2014

Henry Marsh & George Bridge

Thank Havens

484

2015

Johnny Tait & Max Pumphrey

Whimsey

460

2016

Johnny Tait & Max Pumphrey

Praline

412

2017

Not Awarded

 

 

 

KEYHAVEN YC COMMODORE'S BEST NEWCOMER'S CUP

(New in 2012)

 

2012

Peter Blick

Krill

315

2013

Cy Grisley

Second Wind

475

2014

Ian Sanderson

Eliza

441

2015

Jay Devonshire

Tru Blu

376

2016

Pel Bruce

Quack

518

2017

Nik Froud

Chickadee

490

 

MASTERS TROPHY - SINGLE HANDED

(New in 2014. Presented by Roly Stafford)

 

2014

Ian Curtis

Bauble

375

2015

John Evans

Scorchin

489

2016

Pel Bruce

Quack

518

2017

Eric Williams

Ida

308

 

MASTERS TROPHY - DOUBLE HANDED

(New in 2014. Presented by Gordon Stredwick)

 

2014

John Turner & Marigold de Jongh

Annie

432

2015

Dubbie Robinson & Ann Blacoe

Clarissa

300

2016

Chris Willard & Jane Willard

Flying Turtle

321

2017

Not Awarded