Lymington River Scow Class Association
Representing interests of LR Scow owners and promoting the Class
Travellers Trophy

The aim or the Travellers Series is to promote contact between the various clubs racing the Lymington River Scow and to provide an informal opportunity to enjoy some racing in different venues and against different competition. In the initial trial year the series will comprise several events which will be run in conjunction with the existing club racing calendar of organizing clubs. Results for the series will be extrapolated from the organizing club results.

The series is open to all Claridge built Lymington River Scows.  Membership of the LRSCA or the Club concerned is not a requirement for entry.

There is one class (double, single and juniors sail together).


2022

The Travellers Trophy took place over three legs over the season as listed below.

Date

Venue

Starts

 

Saturday 28th May

BRSC

10:30


Sunday 3rd July

KYC

13:00

(2 races)


Sunday 28th August

RLymYC (Figure of 8)

11:30

 


The winner was Nick Griffin in LR569 Scarlett.


Notice of Race


Results


BRSC Race Report






2021

Click here for NoR.

Date

Venue

Start

Documents

Sunday 27th June

Keyhaven YC

12:00

(2 races)

KYC SIs

Saturday 10th July

BRSC

12:00

 

Sunday 29th August

RLymYC (Figure of 8)

14:45

 

 

Race 1 & 2 : Keyhaven Yacht Club - Sunday 27th June  RESULTS


BOAT

SAIL #

HELM

CREW

CLUB

RACE 1

RACE 2

TOTAL

NET

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smartie

505

Chris Cecil-Wright

 

KYC

1

1

2

2

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

RLymYC

2

2

4

4

Oui

529

Sarah Gosling

 

KYC

3

3

6

6

Wagtail

527

Jon Harvey

 

KYC

6

4

10

10

Black Magic

393

Andy Ash-Vie

 

KYC

5

5

10

10

True Blue

376

Jay Devonshire

 

BRSC

4

6

10

10

Scarlett

569

Nick Griffin

 

HCSC

7

7

14

14

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

KYC

8

8

16

16

Maridadi

553

Jo Edwards

Richard Edwards

KYC

9

9

18

18

Bahini

264

T Garfath

E Garfath

KYC

10

10

20

20



PREVIOUS YEARS

2020

Race 1: Royal Lymington Yacht Club - Sunday 23rd August, CANCELLED


Race 2: Beaulieu River Sailing Club  - Saturday 5th September, CANCELLED


Race 3: Keyhaven Yacht Club - Sunday 20th September, CANCELLED


2019

Race 1: Beaulieu River Sailing Club  - Saturday 8th June, 14:30, CANCELLED

Race 2: Royal Lymington Yacht Club - Sunday 23rd June, 15:00 (Figure of Eight Race)

A great figure of eight race, saw 18 boats. A good mix of single and double handed sailors. Some great battles across the fleet and always daring to go closer to the islands without running aground. 
As always the tea was spectacular. A great end to a fabulous sail.


Results from the Travellers Trophy entries:


1.  424  Nutshell                 Mike Urwin, RLymYC

2.  489  Scorchin                 John Evans, RLymYC

3.  522  Doris                       Brendan Nellis, RLymYC/KYC


Race 3: Keyhaven Yacht Club - Sunday 20th October

Rank

Boat

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

1st

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

2nd

Scarlett

569

Nick Griffin

 

3rd

Maridadi

553

Jo Edwards

Richard Edwards

4th

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

5th

Bocca Lupo

335

Carolyn Howden

Penny Dent

6th

Zephyr

354

Richard Griffiths

 

7th

Scorchin

489

John Evans

 




2018 RESULTS:


OVERALL:

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To Count: 3, Entries: 10


1.   527   Wagtail      Jon & Magdalena Harvey - KYC

2.   424   Nutshell     Mike Urwin - RLymYC

3.   536   Fritha        Angus Raby- HCSC



Race 1: Royal Lymington Yacht Club - Saturday 16th June (Figure of Eight Race)  CANCELLED

Race 2: Beaulieu River Sailing Club  Sunday 1st July

1.  527  Wagtail          Jon Harvey - KYC

2.  430  Isla                 Belinda McGill - BRSC

3.  373  Blue Angel    Tim Mack - LTSC

4.  536  Fritha             AngusRaby - HCSC

5.  326  Oyster            Bill Osbourne-Young - BRSC

6.  457  Braw Lass      Rupert Scott - BRSC


Races 3 & 4 Keyhaven Yacht Club   Sunday 30th September

Race 3

Boat

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

Club

Points

Wagtail

527

Jon Harvey

 

KYC

1

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

RLymYC

2

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

HCSC

3

Bocca Lupo

335

Carolyn Howden

Penny Dent

KYC

4

Scowler

434

Rob Farquharson

Helen Farquharson

KYC

5

Scowndrel

334

Brendan Nellis

 

KYC

7


Race 4

 

Boat

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

Club

Points

Wagtail

527

Jon Harvey

 

KYC

1

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

RLymYC

2

Scowler

434

Rob Farquharson

Helen Farquharson

KYC

3

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

HCSC

4

Bocca Lupo

335

Carolyn Howden

Penny Dent

KYC

5

Scowndrel

334

Brendan Nellis

 

KYC

6

 


2017 RESULTS:


Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Boat

Sail No

Club

HelmName

CrewName

KYC

Race 1

KYC

Race 2

BRSC

RLymYC

Total

Nett

1st

Ida

308

BRSC

Eric Williams

1

1

1

3

6

3

2nd

Sea Mouse

378

KYC

James Young

3

3

3

25

34

9

3rd

Fritha

536

KYC

Angus Raby

Penny Dent

2

2

6

25

35

10

4th

Wagtail

527

KYC

Jon Harvey

Magdalene Harvey

4

6

4

5

19

13

5th

Moti

363

BRSC

Mary Scott

Rupert Scott

8

7

5

25

45

20

9th

Piccinin

367

RLymYC

Dick Moore

12

5

25

10

52

27

8th

Nutshell

424

RLymYC

Mike Urwin

25

25

2

2

54

29

7th

Ratty

510

BRSC

V Bonham Carter

Tim Robson

7

8

14

25

54

29

10th

Martineau

298

KYC

Bob Bishop

Val Brace

5

12

14

25

56

31

6th

Krill

513

KYC

Peter Blick

6

4

25

25

60

35

12th

Scorchin

489

RLymYC

John Evans

12

25

25

7

69

44

11th

Scout

533

RLymYC

Robin Taunt

25

25

7

15

72

47

14th

Osca

287

BRSC

John Pemberton

Philip Nash

25

25

25

25

100

75