Lymington River Scow Class Association
Representing interests of LR Scow owners and promoting the Class
Travellers Trophy

The aim or the Travellers Series is to promote contact between the various clubs racing the Lymington River Scow and to provide an informal opportunity to enjoy some racing in different venues and against different competition. In the initial trial year the series will comprise several events which will be run in conjunction with the existing club racing calendar of organizing clubs. Results for the series will be extrapolated from the organizing club results.

The series is open to all Claridge built Lymington River Scows.  Membership of the LRSCA is not a requirement for entry.

There is one class (double, single and juniors sail together).



2018 RESULTS:


OVERALL:

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To Count: 3, Entries: 10


1.   527   Wagtail      Jon & Magdalena Harvey - KYC

2.   424   Nutshell     Mike Urwin - RLymYC

3.   536   Fritha        Angus Raby- HCSC



Race 1: Royal Lymington Yacht Club - Saturday 16th June (Figure of Eight Race)  CANCELLED

Rave 2: Beaulieu River Sailing Club  Sunday 1st July

1.  527  Wagtail          Jon Harvey - KYC

2.  430  Isla                 Belinda McGill - BRSC

3.  373  Blue Angel    Tim Mack - LTSC

4.  536  Fritha             AngusRaby - HCSC

5.  326  Oyster            Bill Osbourne-Young - BRSC

6.  457  Braw Lass      Rupert Scott - BRSC


Races 3 & 4 Keyhaven Yacht Club   Sunday 30th September

Race 3

Boat

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

Club

Points

Wagtail

527

Jon Harvey

 

KYC

1

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

RLymYC

2

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

HCSC

3

Bocca Lupo

335

Carolyn Howden

Penny Dent

KYC

4

Scowler

434

Rob Farquharson

Helen Farquharson

KYC

5

Scowndrel

334

Brendan Nellis

 

KYC

7


Race 4

 

Boat

Sail No

Helm Name

Crew Name

Club

Points

Wagtail

527

Jon Harvey

 

KYC

1

Nutshell

424

Mike Urwin

 

RLymYC

2

Scowler

434

Rob Farquharson

Helen Farquharson

KYC

3

Fritha

536

Angus Raby

 

HCSC

4

Bocca Lupo

335

Carolyn Howden

Penny Dent

KYC

5

Scowndrel

334

Brendan Nellis

 

KYC

6

 


2017 RESULTS:


Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Boat

Sail No

Club

HelmName

CrewName

KYC

Race 1

KYC

Race 2

BRSC

RLymYC

Total

Nett

1st

Ida

308

BRSC

Eric Williams

1

1

1

3

6

3

2nd

Sea Mouse

378

KYC

James Young

3

3

3

25

34

9

3rd

Fritha

536

KYC

Angus Raby

Penny Dent

2

2

6

25

35

10

4th

Wagtail

527

KYC

Jon Harvey

Magdalene Harvey

4

6

4

5

19

13

5th

Moti

363

BRSC

Mary Scott

Rupert Scott

8

7

5

25

45

20

9th

Piccinin

367

RLymYC

Dick Moore

12

5

25

10

52

27

8th

Nutshell

424

RLymYC

Mike Urwin

25

25

2

2

54

29

7th

Ratty

510

BRSC

V Bonham Carter

Tim Robson

7

8

14

25

54

29

10th

Martineau

298

KYC

Bob Bishop

Val Brace

5

12

14

25

56

31

6th

Krill

513

KYC

Peter Blick

6

4

25

25

60

35

12th

Scorchin

489

RLymYC

John Evans

12

25

25

7

69

44

11th

Scout

533

RLymYC

Robin Taunt

25

25

7

15

72

47

14th

Osca

287

BRSC

John Pemberton

Philip Nash

25

25

25

25

100

75