Lymington River Scow Class Association OLD SITE

THIS IS NOW OBSOLETE

See http://lymingtonriverscow.org/

for current site

Year of Manufacture

Sail No.

Boat Name

Owner

Unknown

250

Kittiwake

Simon Collyer

 

251

Gule Gule

Belinda McGill

 

252

Buster

Anne Aldrington

 

255

Poppy

Janet Toase

 

 

 

 

1991

261

Cicely May

Marian Bryant 

 

262

Sea Horse

 

 

263

Firefly

Leslie Duff

 

 

 

 

1992

264

Bahini

Joanna Lowis

 

265

Red Eagle

 

 

266

Swallow

Frank McGinn

 

267

Gigi

John Chaundy

 

268

Vixen

 

 

269

 

Alan Bartlett

 

270

Hawthorne

 

 

271

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993

272

Owl

Gayner Ginna

 

273

 

D. Stretton

 

274

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

275

The Saucy Mrs. Flobster

(formerly Seawolf)

Christine Hughes

 

276

 

 

 

277

Zut Alors

(formerly Dinah)

Richard Field

 

278

Owl

Philip Gossage

 

279

Jubilee

(formerly Solent Bay)

Keyhaven Yacht Club

 

280

Kitty

Miss Lesley Duff

 

281

Hal

(formerly Jo Jo)

Nicholas Walford

 

282

Bella

(formerly Snoopy

Anne O'Brien 

 

283

Swallow

Sylvia Pepin

 

284

Poppy

 

 

285

Imp

Jane Clegg

 

286

Nancy

(formerly Perky III )

Rob & Melanie Sherrington

 

287

Scottbailer

(formerly Valmai)

Sue Sutherland and Sarah Unsworth

 

288

Flying Horse

Catherine Gale

 

289

White Owl

T. B. Brown

 

290

Sprite

Robert Maslinski

 

291

Firecracker

Amanda Otway & Roly Stafford

 

292

Bobbin

(formerly Edelweiss)

Richard Tromans

 

293

Tilapia

Diana Dixon

 

294

Challenger 1

(formerly Challenger)

Nigel Bennett

 

295

Mytern

Jon Harvey

 

296

Calypso

Dr. John Parker 

 

297

Smaug

 

 

298

Martineau

Bob Bishop

 

299

Poohsticks

David & Annette Ridout

 

300

Clarissa

Dubbie Robinson

 

 

 

 

1995

301

Hekla

Dr. David Badham

 

302

Envy

Salterns

 

303

Snow Goose

John Doerr

 

304

Dunlin 3

Lywood

 

305

Swell

Hartwell

 

 

 

 

1996

306

Hop-a-long

David Cook

 

307

Ping Pong

Simon Williams-Thomas

 

308

Ida

Eric Williams 

 

309

Nightjar

Roger Garlick

 

310

Sea Frog III

J. N. (Mike) Thomas

 

311

Sir Toby

G. Knight

 

312

Egret

(formerly Bubbles)

Jan Parker

 

313

Cheers

Ann Blacoe

 

314

Wizard

Rory Paton

 

315

Goshawk

Christopher Knox

 

316

Holly

Vanessa de Mowbray

 

317

Copycat

Roger & Jenny Wilson

 

318

Daffy Duck

Jane Pitt-Pitts

 

319

Gapper

Jane Willard

 

320

Bluebell

Paul Moxey

 

321

Flying Turtle

(formerly Popple)

Dr. Chris. Willard

 

 

 

 

1997

322

Blazer

Sarah Bell

 

323

Hyacinth

Mrs. A. Hayward-Broomfield

 

324

Boo

Jeremy Austin

 

325

Teal (formerly Nomar)

Richard Linaker

 

326

Oyster

Tony Brimble

 

327

Hot and Spicy

Peter Bunce

 

328

Sunshine

Sue Breese

 

329

Narvik

 

 

330

Panther

Lawrie Smith

 

331

Toad

Ian Maiden

 

332

Nipper

Caroline & Stephen Draycott

 

333

Viggen

Mr. Ralph D. Catton

 

334

Scowndrel

Bobbie Teague

 

335

Bocca Lupo

(formerly Wi Wurry)

Carolyn Howden

 

336

Jibelet

(formerlyOttaline)

Dr Robin Taunt

 

337

Jemima

Jo Mooring Aldridge

 

 

 

 

1998

338

Red Herring

(formerly Tomato Catchup)

Maddy Coates

 

339

Spindrift

Stephen & Leslie Boyd

 

340

Marian

Gordon Stredwick

 

341

Wyndsong

David Wagstaff & Kate Thornton

 

342

Korsa

Dr. M. Saunders

 

343

Hallmark

Anita Hall

 

344

Northern Dipper

Douglas Young

 

345

Scamper

Sarah Fraser

 

346

Crikey!

John Tudor

 

347

Doodle

(formerly Yellow Peril)

Wendy Stickley

 

 

 

 

1999

348

Victory

Robert Rogers

 

349

Wigeon

P. Mason

 

350

Black Panther

Pam Betteridge & Mrs. J. Wheeler

 

351

Riada

Brian Buckingham

 

352

Plain Sailing

James Simons

 

353

Coracle

(formerly Allegro)

Allan Hill

 

354

Zephyr

Richard Griffiths

 

 

 

 

2000

355

Aila of Wick

Grenville Richings

 

356

Puffin

Tony Milnes

 

357

Jupitor Too

Peter and Julie Shergold

 

358

Maud

Du Bois

 

359

Miracle

Peter Appleby

 

360

Curlew

Christopher Benson

 

361

Myrtle

(formerly Janie)

Mrs Downes

 

362

Sapphire

(formerly Ancient Newt)

Jane Wilford

 

363

Rainbow

Philip Moore

 

364

Eagle

(formerly Tregeagle)

Sue Bumphrey

 

365

Calisto

David Matcham

 

366

Bubbles II

Janet Benson

 

 

 

 

2001

367

Piccinin

Dick & Pam Moore

 

368

Bluebell

Mary Noakes

 

369

Emily

Salterns Sailing Club 

 

370

La Paquerette

Peter Paine

 

371

Mrs Frequently

Mr. A. Ingleton

 

372

Tourbillon

Philip Shute

 

373

Blue Angel

Elizabeth Watson

 

374

Dandola

Adam Barker-Mill

 

375

Bauble

Ian Curtis

 

376

True Blue

(formerly Ansty)

Jervis Devonshire

 

377

Storm Kitten

(formerly Aepel)

Karen Brett and Peter Mills

 

 

 

 

2002

378

Sea Mouse

Christina Young

 

379

Jester

Dr. Melissa Carrell

 

380

The Phoeve Olivia

(A Beaulieu Scow)

 

381

Solace

Neil Mcgrigor

 

382

Lucy

Katie Long

 

383

Little Wing

Andrew Gulliford 

 

384

Kulfa

Mike Thorpe

 

385

Pure Genius

 

 

386

Haven Sent

Royal Lymington Yacht Club WJS (Wednesday Junior Sailing)

 

387

Misty

Alan Marshall

 

 

 

 

2003

388

Lizard

Thomas Gatacre

 

389

Beagle

Robert Perera

 

390

ZigZag

Leslyn Lambert

 

391

SkinTight II

Robert Atkin

 

392

Pootle

Roger Bird

 

 

 

 

2004

393

Black Magic

Cathy Ash-Vie

 

394

For All

Peter Overton

 

395

Catmint

Wendy Aiken

 

396

Haraka

(formerly Dainty)

Sue Grimwood 

 

397

Blutack

Malcolm Nichol

 

398

Dolceaqua

Mr. S.J. Woodington

 

399

Tiramisu

Alan Bartlett & Allen Mann

 

400

Good Havens

RlymYC (WJS)

 

401

Fino

(formerly Garzetta)

George Everett

 

402

Just William

(formerly Havin’ Fun)

Mr W. & Mrs. C Newton

 

 

 

 

2005

403

Safe Haven

Mr. R. Milledge

 

404

Capriccio

Jenny & William Helfrecht

 

405

Mudhopper

Roger Young

 

406

Juno

(formerly Skirmisher)

John Brealey

 

407

Uncle Festa

Kathy Adams

 

408

Skedaddle

Chris. Harris

 

409

Septimus

Capt. Ian Peterson

 

410

Sea Urchin

Diana Hobson

 

411

Footloose

Kenneth Garrod

 

412

Praline

RlymYC (WJS)

 

413

Salty Dawg

Mr. M. J. Schepers

 

414

Hermione

John Elphinstone

 

415

Wigeon

John & Sarah Keating

 

416

Gianetta

Gil Carter

 

 

 

 

2006

417

Eloise

Catherine Pollock

 

418

Flying Horse

RLymYC (WJS)

 

419

Johanna

Bridget Peachey

 

420

Sky

Jayne & Peter Burchell

 

421

Illustrious

Rev. B. Clarke

 

422

Redstart

Chris. Watts

 

423

Pickle

Eddie Holland

 

424

Nutshell

Mike & Ros Urwin

 

425

Skylark

Mr. Tizzard

 

426

Clementine Bea

David Hayles

 

427

Stormy Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

428

Speedwell

Marigold De Jongh

 

429

Wild Orchid

Felicity Boot

 

430

Isla

(formerly Mine)

Dr. Valerie Davis

 

431

Mytilus

Clare Carden

 

432

Annie

John Turner

 

433

Splinters

Mrs. A. Putt

 

434

Scowler

Ian & Jennie Lennox

 

435

Sea Fever

Biddy Brown

 

 

 

 

2007

436

Jagorawi

David Hodgson

 

437

Hunni

Amanda Barker Mill

 

438

Jasuza

Meriel McCarthy

 

439

Scrumpy II

Josephine Bain

 

440

Frivolity

Nigel Lang 

 

441

Eliza

Mr. G.O. Sanderson

 

442

Samphire

Wendy Curtis

 

443

Happy Daze

Mr. J.P.P. Gedge

 

444

Just Havenly

RLymYC (WJS)

 

445

Snoopy II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

446

Charlie

Anne Chivers

 

447

Irish Viking

Richard Collin

 

448

Greenjacket

Barry Russell

 

449

Cow

Gina Bassett & Family

 

450

Air-Free

Steven Wilks

 

451

Me Me

Jane Isabel Cook

 

452

Twixie

Julie Payne

 

 

 

 

2008

453

Nellie

Ann Carnegie

 

454

Skean

Frank McGinn

 

455

Challenger II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

456

Florrie 2

Paul Unwin

 

457

Braw Lass

Rupert Scott

 

458

Stairway to Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

459

Bizzy Lizzy

Richard Newson

 

460

Whimsy

Paula Tait

 

461

Birthday Girl

Claire Bridge

 

462

Groovy

Mike Redfern

 

463

Hobbit

Mrs A. Truell

 

 

 

 

2009

464

Rebel

Simon Moore

 

465

Humbug

Mike and Anne Jones

 

466

Hodi

Alan Russett

 

467

Seventh Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

468

Martineau II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

469

Katie

Arthur Wardman

 

470

Kim II

Peter Woolner

 

471

Beaufort

Ted Fort

 

472

Anna

Eric Williams

 

473

Zacyntha

Sebastian Chamberlain

 

474

Claridge’s

Roger Mavity

 

475

Second Wind

Keith Browning

 

 

 

 

2010

476

Scowtch Potato

Mrs Chilton & Mrs Honor Woods

 

477

Willabee

Mr.W.M. Applebee

 

478

Special K

Kay Thomas

 

479

Poppet

Steve Bollans

 

480

Dippy Dolphin

Huigo Mills

 

481

Valmai II

Royal Lym YC

 

482

Moonshine

Edward Butler

 

483

Jolly 6

Richard Stratton

 

484

Thank Havens

RLymYC (WJS)

 

485

Charisma

Mr.J. Bennett

 

486

Ondine

Tim Hamilton

 

487

Four Knots

Mr. S. Knott

 

488

Avocet

Dennis Robinson-Welsh 

 

489

Scorchin

John Evans

 

 

 

 

2011

490

Chickadee

Martin Perkins

 

491

McLuckie

(formerly Little Ropey Jo)

Carol & Chris Canning 

 

492

Oxford Comma

Martin Richardson

 

493

Tubby

Charles Nicholson

 

494

Tudorbem 

Rupert Brandt 

 

495

Selkie

Dunlop & Diana Stewart

 

496

Starling

Mr. P. Graham

 

497

Eterlou

Mr. P. Marling-Roberts

 

498

Sacre Bleu

Mrs. C.L. Watson

 

499

Pipit

Patricia Mills

 

500

Merhaba

David Barnett

 

501

Dodgem

Dr. Andrew Pearson

 

502

Blue Moo Esc

Tim Stone

 

503

April Tiger

Martin Gorman 

 

504

Skyfall

(formerly Kappa) 

Mike Reed

 

505

Smartie

Chris Cecil-Wright

 

506

Grey Matter

Mrs J.A.C. Mavity

 

 

 

 

2012

507

Gemini

David Tonge

 

508

Blue Bottle

Paul Woodman

 

509

Moonstone

(formerly Gidget)

Louise Fitzroy-Stone

 

511

Billycan

James McGill

 

512

Zephyrus 

David Carslaw

 

513

Krill 

Peter Blick

 

514

(tender) 

Mr. J. Ratcliffe

 

515

(tender) 

Mr. J. Ratcliffe

 

516

Sea Talk

Simon van Hagen

 

517

Fubbs

Elizabeth Sagues

 

518

Quack

Fiona & Peregrine Bruce

 

519

Tilly

Kevin Dry

 

 

 

 

2013

520

Octopus

Jill Wellcoat

 

521

Pixie

Gary Boyd

 

522

Doris

Brendan Nellis

 

523

Beano

Alistair Hogg

 

524

Boo

Neil McGrigor

 

525

Selia

Bill Vance

 

526

Vertue

Doug Rogerson

 

527

Wagtail

Jon Harvey

 

528

Chuckle

David Weller

 

529

Blueberry

Chris Turner

 

530

Brizo

Tim Robinson

 

531

Kappa

(formerly Mine 2)

Midori Claridge

 

532

Wild Rosé

Caroline Driscoll

 

 

 

 

2014

534

Rosie

Andrew Thomas

 

535

Brass Tacks

Neil Wharmby

 

536

Fritha

Angus Raby

 

537

Nam Soo

Nina Haig

 

538

Irukandji

Noel Kavanagh

 

539

Otter

Dr Jane Ratcliffe

 

541

Morwenna

Pam Gratton

 

 

 

 

2015

542

Lapwing

Bruce Read

 

543

Gladtidings

Marianne Broadhead

 

544

Ripplet

David Rippon

 

545

Lola

David Walker

 

546

Jabberwocky

Bob Blatchford

 

547

Fi Fi

Roger Bleasby

 

Updated on 01/09/2015.  If any of the above is incorrect please email admin@lymingtonriverscow.org.