Lymington River Scow Class Association
Representing interests of LR Scow owners and promoting the Class
 

Build Year

Sail No.

Boat Name

Owner

1990

250

Kittiwake

Simon Collyer

 

251

Gule Gule

Belinda McGill

 

252

Buster

Charlie Bubear

 

253

Scowbee Doo

(formerly Scowde)

Rupert Stratton

 

255

Poppy

Janet Toase

 

 

 

 

1991

261

Cicely May

Marian Bryant

 

*262

Sea Horse

Jonathan Cox

 

263

Pearl

Mary Montague Scott

 

 

 

 

1992

*264

Bahini

Joanna Lowis

 

265

Red Eagle

 

 

*266

Swallow

Carol Maskell

 

*267

Gi Gi

Georgina Bradley-Watson

 

268

Vixen

 

 

269

Lemming

(formerly Polly & Pyrric)

Annie Porter

 

270

Hawthorne

Kate Agius

 

271

Annie

Julia Oakley

 

 

 

 

1993

272

Owl

Ginna Gayner

 

273

Scowndrel

Symon Stretton

 

274

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

*275

The Saucy Mrs. Flobster

(formerly Seawolf)

Christine Hughes

 

276

 

 

 

277

Zut Alors

(formerly Dinah)

Richard Field

 

*278

Owl

Philip Gossage

 

279

Jubilee

(formerly Solent Bay)

Keyhaven Yacht Club

 

*280

Kitty

Sue Taylor

 

*281

Hal

(formerly Jo Jo)

Nicholas Walford

 

282

Bella

(formerly Snoopy)

Anne O'Brien

 

*283

Swallow

Sylvia Pepin

 

284

Samphire

Pat Bowman

 

285

Imp

Martin Clegg

 

286

Dragonfly

(formerly Nancy & Perky III )

Rob & Melanie Sherrington

 

*287

Scottbailer

(formerly Valmai)

Sue Sutherland

 

288

Seasalt

(formerly Flying Horse & Fox Pond)

Jenny Grey

 

289

White Owl

T. B. Brown

 

*290

Sprite

Robert Maslinski

 

*291

Firecracker

Amanda Otway & Roly Stafford

 

*292

Bobbin

(formerly Edelweiss)

Richard Tromans

 

293

Tilapia

Diana Dixon

 

294

Challenger 1

(formerly Challenger)

Nigel Bennett

 

295

Splash

(formerly Mytern)

Jose Neives

 

*296

Calypso

Dr. John Parker

 

297

Smaug

 

 

*298

Martineau

Bob Bishop

 

*299

Pooh Sticks

David Ridout & Sarah Richards

 

*300

Clarissa

Dubbie Robinson

 

 

 

 

1995

*301

Hekla

Dr. David Badham

 

302

Envy

Salterns Sailing Club

 

*303

Snow Goose

John Doerr

 

304

Dunlin 3

Lywood

 

305

Swell

Hartwell

 

 

 

 

1996

306

Hop-a-long

David Cook

 

*307

Ping Pong

Simon Williams-Thomas

 

*308

Ida

(formerly Psi Psi Na)

Eric Williams

 

*309

Nightjar

Roger Garlick

 

310

Sea Frog III

Catherine Bowen

 

311

Sir Toby

G. Knight

 

312

Egret

(formerly Bubbles)

Janet Parker

 

*313

Cheers

Ann Blacoe & Dominic Ford

 

*314

Wizard

Rory Paton

 

*315

Goshawk

Chris Knox

 

*316

Holly

Vanessa de Mowbray

 

*317

Copycat

Capt. Roger Wilson & Jenny Wilson

 

*318

Daffy Duck

Jane Pitt-Pitts

 

*319

Gapper

Jane Willard

 

320

Bluebell

Marc & Olivia Jordan

 

*321

Flying Turtle

(formerly Popple)

Dr. Chris Willard

 

 

 

 

1997

*322

Blazer

Sarah Bell

 

323

Coot

Angela Hayward-Broomfield

 

*324

Boo

Jeremy Austin

 

*325

Teal

(formerly Nomar)

Richard Linaker

 

326

Oyster

Bill Osborne Young

 

327

Hot and Spicy

Peter Bunce

 

328

Sunshine

Sue Breese

 

329

Narvik

Grania Caswell

 

330

Panther

Lawrie Smith

 

331

Toad

Graham Kerr

 

*332

Nipper

Puddy Draycott

 

333

Viggen

Ralph D. Catton

 

*334

Scowndrel

Tim Harford

 

*335

Bocca Lupo

(formerly Wi Wurry)

Carolyn Howden

 

*336

Jibelet

(formerly P2)

Robin Taunt

 

*337

Jemima

Jo Hutchinson

 

 

 

 

1998

*338

Red Herring

(formerly Tomato Catchup)

Maddy Coates

 

*339

Spindrift

Stephen & Lesley Boyd

 

*340

Marian

Gordon Stredwick

 

*341

Wyndsong

David Wagstaff & Kate Thornton

 

342

Korsa

Trish Saunders

 

343

Hallmark

Anita Hall

 

*344

Northern Dipper

Douglas Young

 

*345

Scamper

Sarah Fraser

 

*346

Crikey!

John Tudor

 

*347

Doodle

(formerly Yellow Peril)

Wendy Stickley

 

 

 

 

1999

348

Victory

Robert Rogers

 

349

Wigeon

Daphne Cadogan

 

350

Panther

Peter & Pam Betteridge

 

*351

Skye

(formerly Riada)

Ian Burr

 

352

Plain Sailing

Ian Rawlinson

 

*353

Coracle

(formerly Allegro)

Allan Hill

 

*354

Zephyr

Richard Griffiths

 

 

 

 

2000

355

Aila of Wick

Grenville Richings

 

356

Puffin

Tony Milnes

 

357

Jupitor Too

Peter & Julie Shergold

 

358

Go-Go

Andrew Duncan

 

359

Miracle

Peter Appleby

 

360

Curlew

Christopher Benson

 

361

Turtle

(formerly Janie)

Gerard Downes

 

*362

Sapphire

(formerly Ancient Newt)

Jane Wilford

 

*363

Moti

(formerly Rainbow)

Mary Montagu-Scott

 

364

Eagle

(formerly Tregeagle)

Sue Bumphrey

 

*365

Calisto

David & Helen Matcham

 

*366

Bubbles II

Janet Benson

 

 

 

 

2001

*367

Piccinin

Richard & Pam Moore

 

*368

Bluebell

Mary Noakes

 

369

Emily

Salterns Sailing Club

 

*370

Peggy

(formerly La Paquerette)

Peter Paine

 

*371

Mrs Frequently

Martin Power

 

*372

Tourbillon

Philip Shute

 

*373

Blue Angel

Tim Mack

 

374

Dandola

Adam Barker-Mill

 

*375

Bauble

Ian Curtis

 

*376

True Blue

(formerly Ansty)

Jervis Devonshire

 

*377

Storm Kitten

(formerly Aepel)

Karen Brett & Peter Mills

 

 

 

 

2002

*378

Sea Mouse

James Young

 

*379

Jester

Dr. Melissa Carrell

 

380

Phoeve Olivia

Alasdair Coles

 

*381

Solace

Neil McGrigor

 

382

Lucy

Katie Long

 

*383

Little Wing

Andrew Gulliford 

 

*384

Kulfa

Jim Chapman

 

385

Pure Genius

 

 

386

Haven Sent

RLymYC (WJS)

 

387

Misty

Alan Marshall

 

 

 

 

2003

388

Lizard

Thomas Gatacre

 

389

Beagle

Robert Perera

 

*390

Zigzag

Leslyn Lambert

 

*391

SkinTight II

Robert Atkin

 

*392

Pootle

Roger Bird

 

 

 

 

2004

*393

Black Magic

(formerly Scowler)

Cathy Ash-Vie

 

394

For All

Peter Overton

 

*395

Catmint

Wendy Aiken

 

*396

Haraka

(formerly Dainty)

Susan Grimwood

 

*397

Blutack

Malcolm Nichol

 

*398

Dolceaqua

Stephen Woodington

 

*399

Tiramisu

Alan Bartlett & Allen Mann

 

400

Good Havens

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*401

Fino

(formerly Gazetta)

Dan McCarthy

 

*402

Just William

(formerly Havin’ Fun)

Mr W. & Mrs. C Newton

 

 

 

 

2005

403

Safe Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*404

Capriccio

Jenny & William Helfrecht

 

*405

Mudhopper

Roger Young

 

*406

Juno

(formerly Skirmisher)

John Brealey

 

407

Uncle Fester

Kathy Adams

 

408

Skedaddle

Mr Salter

 

409

Septimus

Capt. Ian Peterson

 

*410

Sea Urchin

Diana Hobson

 

*411

Footloose

Ken Garrod

 

412

Praline

RLymYC

 

413

Salty Dawg

Mr. M. J. Schepers

 

414

Hermione

John Hawkins

 

415

Wigeon

John & Sarah Keating

 

416

Gianetta

Gil Carter

 

 

 

 

2006

*417

Eloise

Catherine Pollock

 

418

Flying Horse

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*419

Johanna

Bridget Peachey

 

*420

Sky

Jayne & Peter Burchell

 

421

Illustrious

Rev. B. Clarke

 

*422

Redstart

Chris Watts

 

*423

Pickle

Eddy Holland

 

*424

Nutshell

Mike & Ros Urwin

 

*425

Skylark

Philip Hutchinson

 

*426

Clementine Bea

David Hayles

 

427

Stormy Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*428

Speedwell

Marigold De Jongh

 

*429

Wild Orchid

Felicity Boot

 

*430

Isla

(formerly Mine)

Belinda McGill

 

431

Mytilus

Clare Carden

 

*432

Annie

John Turner

 

433

Splinters

Mrs. A. Putt

 

*434

Scowler

Ian & Jennie Lennox

 

435

Sea Fever

Philip Field

 

 

 

 

2007

*436

Jagorawi

David Hodgson

 

437

Hunni

Amanda Barker Mill

 

*438

Jasuza

Meriel McCarthy

 

*439

Auk II

(formerly Scrumpy II)

Nigel Russell

 

*440

Frivolity

Nigel Lang 

 

441

Eliza

Mr. G.O. Sanderson

 

*442

Samphire

Wendy Curtis

 

443

Happy Daze

James Gedge

 

444

Just Havenly

RLymYC (WJS)

 

445

Snoopy II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

446

Charlie

Anne Chivers

 

447

Irish Viking

Richard Collin

 

448

Greenjacket

Barry Russell

 

*449

Cow

Gina Bassett

 

*450

Air Free

Steven Wilks

 

*451

Me Me

Jane Cook

 

*452

Twixie

Melanie Smith

 

 

 

 

2008

*453

Nellie

Ann Carnegie

 

*454

Skean

Frank McGinn

 

455

Challenger II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*456

Florrie II

Paul Unwin

 

457

Braw Lass

Rupert Scott

 

458

Stairway to Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

*459

Bizzy Lizzy

Richard Newson

 

*460

Whimsy

Ollie & Jonny Tait

 

*461

Birthday Girl

Claire & Richard Bridge

 

*462

Groovy

Mike Redfern

 

463

Hobbit

Matthew Truell

 

 

 

 

2009

464

Rebel

Simon Moore

 

*465

Humbug

Harry Hutchinson

 

*466

Hodi

Bob Barlow & Sarah Hamilton

 

467

Seventh Haven

RLymYC (WJS)

 

468

Martineau II

RLymYC (WJS)

 

469

Katie

Arthur Wardman

 

470

Kim II

Peter Woolner

 

*471

Corky 2

Caroline Goddard

 

*472

Anna

Eric Williams

 

*473

Zacyntha

Sebastian Chamberlain

 

*474

Claridge’s

Roger Mavity

 

*475

Second Wind

Cy Grisley

 

 

 

 

2010

*476

Scowtch Potato

Mrs Honor Woods

 

477

Willabee

Mr.W.M. Applebee

 

*478

Pinky McPinkface

(formerly Special K)

Sue Sutherland & Sarah Unsworth

 

479

Poppet

Steve Bollans

 

480

Dippy Dolphin

Hugo Mills

 

481

Valmai II

RLymYC

 

482

Moonshine

Edward Butler

 

*483

Jolly 6

Richard & Jayne Stratton

 

484

Thank Havens

RLymYC (WJS)

 

485

Charisma

Jeremy Bennett

 

486

Ondine

Tim Hamilton

 

487

Four Knots

Simon Knott

 

*488

Avocet

Dennis Robinson-Welsh

 

*489

Scorchin

John Evans

 

 

 

 

2011

*490

Chickadee

Lindsey Froud & Kathy Tilbury

 

*491

McLuckie

(formerly Little Ropey Jo)

Carol & Chris Canning

 

*492

Oxford Comma

Martin Richardson

 

*493

Tubby

Charles Nicholson

 

494

Tudorbem

Rupert Brandt

 

*495

Selkie

Dunlop & Diana Stewart

 

496

Starling

Mr. P. Graham

 

497

Eterlou

Peter Marling-Roberts

 

498

Sacre Bleu

Mrs. C.L. Watson

 

499

Pippit

Patricia Mills

 

*500

Merhaba

David Barnett

 

*501

Dodgem

Dr. Andrew Pearson

 

502

Blue Moo

Tim Stone

 

*503

April Tiger

Martin Gorman 

 

504

Skyfall

(formerly Kappa)

Mike Reed

 

*505

Smartie

Chris Cecil-Wright

 

*506

Grey Matter

Jac Mavity

 

 

 

 

2012

*507

Gemini

David Tonge

 

*508

Blue Bottle

Andrew Allan

 

*509

Moonstone

(formerly Gidget)

Louise FitzRoy-Stone

 

510

Ratty

Victoria Bonham-Carter

 

*511

Billycan

James McGill

 

*512

Zephyrus

David Carslaw

 

*513

Krill

Peter Blick

 

514

(tender)

Mr. J. Ratcliffe

 

515

(tender)

Mr. J. Ratcliffe

 

*516

Sea Talk

Simon van Hagen

 

*517

Fubbs

Liz Sagues

 

*518

Quack

Fiona & Peregrine Bruce

 

*519

Tilly

Kevin Dry

 

 

 

 

2013

*520

Octopus

Jill Wellcoat

 

521

Ready

(formerly Pixie)

Gemma Warrillow

 

*522

Doris

Brendan & Dorinda Nellis

 

523

Beano

Alistair Hogg

 

*524

Boo III

Neil McGrigor

 

*525

Selia

Bill Vance

 

*526

Vertue

Doug Rogerson

 

*527

Wagtail

Jon Harvey

 

*528

Chuckle

David Weller

 

*529

Blueberry

Hugh Morrison

 

530

Brizo

Tim Robinson

 

*531

Pig in a Puddle

(formerly Kappa & Mine 2)

Tim & Liz Power

 

*532

Wild Rosé

Caroline Driscoll

 

 

 

 

2014

*533

Scout

Robin Taunt

 

*534

Rosie

Andrew Thomas

 

*535

Brass Tacks

Neil Wharmby

 

*536

Fritha

Angus Raby

 

*537

Nam Soo

Nina Haig

 

*538

Irukandji

Noel Kavanagh

 

*539

Otter

Dr Jane Ratcliffe

 

540

 

 

 

541

Morwenna

Pam Gratton

 

 

 

 

2015

542

Lapwing

Bruce Read

 

*543

Gladtidings

Marianne Broadhead

 

*544

Riplet

David Rippon

 

545

Lola

David Walker

 

*546

Jabberwocky

Bob Blatchford

 

*547

Fifi

Roger Bleasby

 

*548

Petrel

Andy Peter

 

 

 

 

2016

*549

Sky Blue

Lawrence & Susan Barnett

 

550

Pegu

Lizzie Anders

 

*551

Korora

Pippa Blake

 

*552

Fleckerl

Graham Dickinson

2017

 

 

 

 

*553

Maridadi

Joanne & Richard Edwards

 

*554

Kai

Midori Claridge

 

*555

Brent Goose

John Comley

 

556

 

 

 

*557

Moses

Olivia Dowling

 

558

For Haven’s Sake

RLymYC (WJS)

 

559

 

 

 

560

Jean

Salterns Sailing Club

 

Note: * denotes owner is a fully paid up member of the LRSCA.


Change of Ownership

In order that we can keep track of all the Lymington River Scows we ask that all owners selling or transferring ownership of their boats, notify the change by downloading the form from the web site (http://lymingtonriverscow.org/documents/LRScowTransferform.pdf) and return the Ownership and Buoyancy Certificate to the Class Measurer (Dan McCarthy). This will ensure that new Owner's Certificates are issued to the new owners and keeps our register of boats up to date. 

 

Updated on 14/09/2017.  If any of the above is incorrect please email admin@lymingtonriverscow.org.